Recess? When?

Don’t forget to determine your school’s recess policy. This must occur during the first two teacher workdays. CEA fought hard to preserve and clarify elementary recesses in the contract. Each school can decide whether to have one or two 15-minute student recesses per day. A change requires a secret ballot vote of the staff conducted by the FR. If you do not take a vote, the status quo from last year remains. CEA urges you not to give up your school’s recesses-our students need them. For full information, refer to Section 302.06 of the Addendum to the Master Agreement.