Absences, reporting of

Here’s the problem. Members think there is a shortage of substitutes. When teachers are absent, there never seems to be substitutes to take their classes.

Don’t believe it. What is really happening is that some teachers may not be following the correct procedures for calling in absences, and some administrators may not be reporting teachers’ absences to SEMS in a timely manner. Even those among us who follow the rules are having problems because there are other colleagues and principals who are not. It’s a domino effect.

You must call SEMS, or you must call your principal if you find you cannot attend school due to an illness or emergency. You must make the call at least one hour and 30 minutes prior to your normal required reporting time, or as soon as possible thereafter. If possible, please estimate the duration of the absence.

If you know you will be absent for longer than 10 school days or you have already been absent that long, you must submit an absence form to Human Resources by the 10th day of your absence and include a physician?s statement.

Before returning, teachers must contact Human Resources with written notice at least three school days before intending to return to work. If you have been absent Monday through Thursday, you must inform your school administrator of your return in advance; that is, by 2 p.m. the day before you wish to return.

Please review the Master Agreement, Section 701.03, to learn about other situations and their requirements. Call us if you need clarification.